Fact SheetsConsumer Medicine Information  NZ, English AU English

Menu

HomeHow to TakePossible Side EffectsFrequently Asked QuestionsResources
PAXLOVID™ (nirmatrelvir tablets; ritonavir tablets)

Now available via prescription from your doctor.

This medicine has been granted consent in New Zealand for the treatment of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) in adults 18 years of age and older, who do not require initiation of supplemental oxygen due to COVID-19 and are at increased risk of progression to hospitalisation or death.

Consumer Medicine Information

Learn how and when to take this medicine

Reporting side effects can help provide more information in the safety of this medicine.
​​​​​​​You can report side effects to Medsafe online at http://nzphvc.otago.ac.nz/reporting/

COVID​​​​​​​About COVID-19

COVID-19 is caused by a virus called a coronavirus, SARS-CoV-2. You can get COVID-19 through close contact with another person who has the virus.

Symptoms of COVID-19 can range from very mild (including some with no reported symptoms) to severe, including illness resulting in death. While information so far suggests that most COVID-19 illness is mild, serious illness can happen and may cause some of your other medical conditions to become worse.

Older people and people of all ages with severe, long-lasting (chronic) medical conditions like heart disease, lung disease, and diabetes, for example, seem to be at higher risk of being hospitalized for COVID-19.

The symptoms of COVID-19 can include fever, cough, and shortness of breath, which may appear 2 to 14 days after exposure. Serious illness, including breathing problems, can occur and may cause your other medical conditions to become worse.

You can find the full list of potential COVID-19 symptoms from the NZ Ministry of Health here.

​​​​​​​Source: New Zealand Ministry of Health. About COVID-19. Available at: https://www.health.govt.nz/covid-19-novel-coronavirus/covid-19-health-advice-public/about-covid-19#symptoms

Information Icon​​​​​​​About PAXLOVID 

PAXLOVID is used to treat COVID-19 in adults who are at increased risk of progressing to severe COVID-19.

​​​​​​​PAXLOVID contains the active ingredients nirmatrelvir and ritonavir.

​​​​​​​Who can take PAXLOVID?

PAXLOVID is used in New Zealand to treat COVID-19 in adult patients who are at increased risk of progression to hospitalisation or death.

You should speak to your doctor or pharmacist if you would like further information or if you have any concerns or questions about taking PAXLOVID.

More InformationHow to Take

Learn how and when to take this medicine. 

Learn How
Possible Side Effects

Learn about important possible side effects. 

Learn More
Frequently Asked Questions

Want to learn more? 

Explore Answers
How to verify your tablets are authentic

PAXLOVID must be prescribed by a licensed healthcare professional and supplied by a government-approved pharmacy or medical facility.

A PAXLOVID pack consists of tablets for a 5-day oral treatment regimen, with morning and evening doses.

To verify that the tablets are legitimate, look for the following specific text on each side of the tablet

Tablet

Text

nirmatrelvir 

Front: 3CL | Back: PFE

ritonavir

Front: iconNK | Back: No text

http://www.pfizermedicalinformation.co.nzPfizer is committed to patient safety and in ensuring that people have accurate information about PAXLOVID, including how it is accessed and administered. We are actively monitoring for fraudulent offers of PAXLOVID to protect patients from products that might be dangerous and lead to serious and life-threatening harm.

If you suspect the product you have received may be counterfeit, contact us at 0800 736 363​​​​​​​ or visit www.pfizermedicalinformation.co.nz

For more
​​​​​​​information

For more information on PAXLOVID

Contact Pfizer Medical Information at www.pfizermedicalinformation.co.nz​​​​​​​ or call 0800 736 363

Reference: PAXLOVID Consumer Medicine Information

This site is intended only for New Zealand residents. The products discussed in this site may have different product labeling in different countries. The information provided is for educational purposes only and is not intended to replace discussions with a healthcare provider.

© 2022 Pfizer New Zealand Limited, Auckland, New Zealand. All rights reserved. 
​​​​​​​​​​​​PP-PAX-NZL-0002. May 2022  TAPS NP 18003

PAXLOVIDTM (nirmatrelvir 150 mg/ritonavir 100 mg) film-coated tablets PAXLOVID is a prescription medicine for treatment of COVID-19 in adults who are at increased risk of progression to hospitalisation or death. PAXLOVID has risks and benefits. Use strictly as directed. Ask your doctor if PAXLOVID is right for you. Do not take PAXLOVID: if you are allergic to nirmatrelvir and/or ritonavir or any of the ingredients; with certain other medicines that may cause serious or life-threatening side effects or affect how PAXLOVID works; if you have or have had severely reduced liver or kidney function. Use with caution with other medicines; pre-existing liver or kidney diseases or problems; pregnancy; lactation; PAXLOVID contains lactose. Possible side effects include vomiting; diarrhoea; headache; high blood pressure; aching muscle, muscle tenderness or weakness not due to exercise; changes in taste or a metallic taste in the mouth; severe allergic reaction, signs and/or symptoms of allergic reaction include rash, itch, development of hives, swelling of the face (or of the tongue, lips, eyes, throat), feeling breathless, light-headed or dizzy, and feeling unwell. If symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist or healthcare professional. PAXLOVID is a fully funded medicine – restrictions apply. Normal doctor’s fees also apply. Further product information and Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) can be obtained from www.medsafe.govt.nz, Pfizer New Zealand Limited, Auckland, www.pfizer.co.nz or phone 0800 736 363. TM Trademark V10422